Black Swamp Football

High School Scoreboard

NW All-District announced

Fairview quarterback Doug Rakes was named one of three Offensive Players of the Year for the Northwest District in D-VI.

2020 OPSWA All-Northwest District teams
FINDLAY — The 2020 All-Northwest District football teams, as selected by
an Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association media panel from the district.
DIVISION I
First team
Offense
Ends- Ben Ireland, Findlay, 6-foot-0, 174 pounds, junior; Aidan Pratt,
Perrysburg, 5-11, 185, sr.; Kaleb Wannamaker Toledo Start, 5-11, 150, sr.
Linemen- Cade Zimmerly, Perrysburg, 6-1, 260, sr.; Evan Winans, Findlay,
6-0, 225, sr.; Bryce Keller, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 275, jr.; Xavier Wolf,
Perrysburg, 6-3, 270, sr.; Darius Latimore, Toledo Start, 6-0, 250, sr.
Running backs- Connor Walendzak, Perrysburg, 5-11, 195, so.; Isaac
James, Findlay, 6-1, 168, jr.
Quarterback- Christian Gulgin, Perrysburg, 6-1, 190, sr.
Kicker- Jax Hudson, Perrysburg, 5-9, 150, sr.
Defense
Linemen- Luke Montgomery, Findlay, 6-5, 265, so.; Ryan Musgrove,
Perrysburg, 6-0, 215, sr.; Owen Francis, Perrysburg, 6-0, 215, sr.; Marcus
Ensley, Toledo Start, 5-11, 250, jr.
Linebackers- Jack Higgins, Perrysburg, 6-2, 220, sr.; Jayden Gibson,
Toledo Whitmer, 6-0, 200, jr.; Zane Zaborowski, Perrysburg, 6-0, 215, sr.
Defensive backs- Elisha Baxter, Findlay, 6-0, 160, sr.; Cameron Darrington,
Perrysburg, 6-1, 185, sr.; Kanyon Gagich, Perrysburg, 6-0, 195, jr.; Zach
Rhynes, Toledo Start, 5-10, 190, sr.
Punter- Max Roth, Findlay, 6-0, 160, jr.
Offensive Player of the Year: Connor Walendzak, Perrysburg.
Defensive Player of the Year: Jack Higgins, Perrysburg.
Lineman of the Year: Cade Zimmerly, Perrysburg.
Coach of the Year: Matt Kregel, Perrybsurg.
Honorable mention: Blaine Rader, Findlay; Laith Salama, Findlay; Brayden
Layne, Findlay; Justin Roth, Findlay; Sam Weihrauch, Findlay; Trace
Robinson, Findlay; Isaac Whitten, Perrysburg; Zane Weschke, Perrysburg;
Luke Jaco, Perrysburg; Michael Seney, Perrysburg; Grant Zimmerly,
Perrysburg; Ethan Mullins, Perrysburg; Jeremiah Beringer, Toledo Start;
Timothy Davidson, Toledo Start; Aliziah Phillips, Toledo Start; Grant Craig,
Toledo Whitmer.
DIVISION II
First team
Offense
Ends- Thomas Zsiros, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, 200, sr.; Tae’Shaun Johnson,
Toledo Central Catholic, 5-11, 190, sr.; Bryson Hammer, Fremont Ross, 5-
10, 160, so.; Anthony Vann, Fremont Ross, 6-1, 185, so.

Linemen- Chris Sennett, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-3, 280, sr.; Ethan
Green, Fremont Ross, 6-7, 255, jr.; Evan White, Whitehouse Anthony
Wayne, 6-4, 250, jr.; E.J. Johnson, Toledo St. Francis, 6-6, 245, sr.; Jack
Bauer, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-4, 240, jr.
Running backs- Prentiss Reasonover, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-11, 205,
sr.; Steven McCoy, Toledo St. Francis, 5-10, 190, jr.; Charles Reninger,
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 205, sr.
Quarterback- Brady Lichtenberg, Toledo St. John’s, 6-2, 190, sr.; Kaden
Holmes, Fremont Ross, 5-10, 160, so.
Kicker- Cole Tishler, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-0, 190, jr.
Defense
Linemen- Charlie Morehead, Toledo St. Francis, 6-2, 285, sr.; Rayshawn
Galloway, Toledo Bowsher, 6-3, 200, sr.; Ty Cobb, Oregon Clay, 6-2, 225, jr.
Linebackers- Chris Jackson, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, 210, jr.; Adam
Miller, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 205, sr.; Carson Clark, Fremont
Ross, 6-1, 235, sr.; Bryce Kahl, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 5-11, 175, jr.
Defensive backs- Da’Shun Tanner, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-10, 175, sr.;
Chase Saneholtz, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-0, 190, sr.; Shy’Twan
James, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, 180, sr.; K.J. Dunston, Toledo St.
Francis, 6-0, 180, sr.; Andrew Naugle, Oregon Clay, 5-9, 200, sr.
Punter- Alex Kasee, Sylvania Northview, 5-10, 140, so.
Offensive Player of the Year: Prentiss Reasonover, Toledo Central
Catholic.
Defensive Player of the Year: Da’Shun Tanner, Toledo Central Catholic.
Lineman of the Year: Ethan Green, Fremont Ross.
Coach of the Year: Chad Long, Fremont Ross.
Second team
Offense
Ends- Charles Green, Toledo St. Francis, 6-5, 190, jr.; Joe Petro, Toledo St.
Francis, 6-4, 225, sr.; Evan Ray, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-3, 175, jr;
J’Shun Rushing, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-2, 175, sr.
Linemen- Alex Butler, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 250, sr.; Martieon
Adams, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-3, 260, jr.; Markeith Woodmore, Toledo
Waite, 6-1, 285, sr.; London Johnson, Fremont Ross, 6-3, 325, jr.
Running backs- Carson Toth, Toledo St. John’s, 5-10, 200, sr.; Jordan
Pettaway, Oregon Clay, 5-8, 175, jr.; Aidan Schmidt, Sylvania Northview, 5-
10, 195, jr.; Caleb Rowell, Toledo Bowsher, 5-11, 185, jr.
Quarterback- Bishop Vargas, Toledo central Catholic, 5-11, 165, sr.;
Dayven Kizer, Toledo St. Francis, 6-2, 190, sr.
Kicker- Travis Kenner, Toledo St. Francis, 5-9, 160, so.
Defense

Linemen- Dylan Fisher, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-1, 240, jr.; John Madden,
Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, 250, sr.; Aidan Swartz, Sylvania Northview, 6-4, 240,
sr.
Linebackers- Giovanni DeSantis, Toledo Central Catholic, 5-11, 220, sr.;
Antwaan Ellison, Holland Springfield, 5-10, 190, sr.; Blaise Beier, Toledo St.
John’s, 6-0, 187, sr.; Morrell Jordan, Toledo Waite, 6-0, 205, sr.
Defensive backs- Kalijah Alejandro, Fremont Ross, 5-10, 150, jr.; Jeffrey
Mold Whitehouse Anthony Wayne, 6-1, 170, jr.; Nikolas Heslet, Toledo
Waite, 6-2, 175, sr.
Punter- Garrett Lopez, Toledo St. Francis, 5-11, 175, jr.
Honorable mention: Drew Sellers, Sylvania Northview; Khayson Rhatcliffe,
Toledo Bowsher; Omarion Murray, Toledo Bowsher; John Black, Toledo
Bowsher; Acarion Belmon, Toledo Bowsher; Jaedyn McKinstry, Toledo St.
John’s; Jayven Boose, Toledo Waite; Adrien Brown, Toledo Waite; Jaiden
Cope, Toledo Waite; Jacob Copley, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; T.J.
Winston, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne.

DIVISION III
First team
Offense
Ends- Ethan Phillips, Norwalk, 6-1, 185, sr.; LJ Reaves, Tiffin Columbian, 6-
3, 180, sr.
Linemen- Michael McDole, Tiffin Columbian, 6-3, 300, sr.; Bryan Ward, St.
Marys Memorial, 6-0, 285, sr.; Dylan Harmon, Elida, 6-0, 265, sr.; Kristian
Gehrisch, Ashland, 6-4, 295, sr.
Running backs- Kesean Jackson, Tiffin Columbian, 5-8, 165, jr.; Ethan
Hartley, Ashland, 5-11, 190, sr.
Quarterbacks- Declan Rohr, Ashland, 6-1, 175, sr.; Eli Brown, Bowling
Green, 5-9, 170, sr.
Kicker- Garrison Smith, Norwalk, 5-10, 170, sr.
Defense
Linemen- Jake Bever, Ashland, 6-1, 265, sr.; Hunter Fultz, St. Marys
Memorial, 6-0, 260, sr.; Keith Houser, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 250, sr.
Linebackers- Jakob Beverly, Ashland, 6-1, 215, sr.; Brody Conley, Tiffin
Columbian, 5-9, 199, jr.; Nathan Barrett, Mansfield Madison, 6-0, 194, sr.
Backs- Aveon Grose, Mansfield Senior, 6-1, 185, jr.; Ryan Jackson, Bowling
Green, 6-2, 180, jr.; Tanner Howell, St. Marys Memorial, 5-10, 185, jr.;
Wayne Cosper, Toledo Woodward, 5-11, 160, sr.
Punter- Brandon Bowers, St. Marys Memorial, 6-3, 175, jr.
Offensive Player of the Year: Ethan Phillips, Norwalk
Defensive Player of the Year: Jakob Beverly, Ashland.
Lineman of the Year: Michael McDole, Tiffin Columbian.
Coach of the Year: Dirk Conner, Bowling Green.

Second team
Offense
Ends- Myles Bradley, Mansfield Senior, 6-2, 210, jr.; Landon McFrederick,
5-11, 150, so. Ashland.
Linemen- Kenneth Searcy, Toledo Rogers, 5-10, 230, jr.; Joaquin Gaines,
Toledo Woodward, 6-3, 215, jr.
Running backs- Jaxson Silliman, Celina, 6-1, 185, sr.; Andrew Etzkorn,
Elida, 5-11, 170, sr.
Quarterbacks- Garrett Chapin, Norwalk, 6-4, 210, sr.; Larkin Henderson,
Elida, 6-0, 180, so.
Defense
Linemen- Kasean Hatlay, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 207, sr.; Jakob Stebel,
Norwalk, 6-1, 220, sr.; Tarez Russell, Elida, 6-3, 230, sr.
Linebackers- Alex Harkness, Lexington, 6-1, 185, sr.; Seth Miller, Mansfield
Senior, 5-10, 180, sr.; Nick Harshman, Sylvania Southview, 5-11, 205, sr.
Backs- Isaiah Sweeny, Toledo Rogers, 6-0, 170, jr.; Jayden Irons, Elida, 6-
1, 155, jr.; Noah Ambos, Wapakoenta, 6-0, 180, sr.
Honorable mention: Christian Kuhlwein, Bowling Green; Cayden Seither,
Bowling Green; Cam Young, Sylvania Southview; Shonjae Gibson, Toledo
Rogers; Emmett Smith, Toledo Rogers; Daniel Thompson, Toledo Rogers;
Chase Jacobs, St. Marys Memorial; Stash Patterson, St. Marys Memorial;
Ethan Wedding, St. Marys Memorial; Trace Mabry, St. Marys Memorial;
Brandon Paul, St. Marys Memorial; Corbin Green, Lexington; Hudson
Moore, Lexington; Shawn Prendergast, Lexington; Brayden Stoots,
Lexington; Mekhi Bradley, Mansfield Senior; Malachi Mays, Mansfield
Senior; Isaac Brooks, Mansfield Madison; Jayden Jones, Ashland; Kadin
Schmitz, Ashland; Oliver Maloney, Norwalk; Drew Shope, Norwalk; Daniel
Traczek, Norwalk; Ja’Vaontre’ Roldan, Sandusky; Michael Pisarsky,
Sandusky; Nate’ Abbott, Sandusky; Damarion Dennison, Sandusky; Michael
Franklin, Sandusky; Dyllon Pollard, Sandusky.

DIVISION IV
First team
Offense
Ends- Richie Delaney, Huron, 6-1, 180, sr.; Blaine Bowman, Shelby, 6-0,
170, jr.; Jamari Croom, Rossford, 6-3, 185, sr.; Jayden Cornell, Kenton, 6-0,
180, sr.; Titus Rohrer, Bryan, 6-6, 245, sr.
Linemen- Trenton Mominee, Clyde, 5-9, 260, sr.; Andrew Neate, Milan
Edison, 6-2, 212, sr.; Camden Walter, Shelby, 6-3, 285, sr.; Bruce Swinhart,
Bellville Clear Fork, 6-3, 260, sr.; Turner Witten, Van Wert, 6-0, 225, jr.; Jack
Shema, Wauseon, 6-0, 222, sr.

Running backs- Owen Fisher, Shelby, 5-7, 180, sr.; Aiden Hayward, Milan
Edison, 5-9, 193, sr.; Michael Daniels, Clyde, 6-0, 192, jr.
Quarterbacks- Owen Treece, Van Wert, 5-11, 190, sr.; Blaine Huston,
Kenton, 6-0, 170, sr.; Keegan Ray, Bellevue, 6-2, 180, sr.; Ethan Snyder,
Ontario, 5-9, 160, sr.
Kicker- Dominic Pittman, Galion, 6-1, 175, sr.
Defense
Linemen- Collin Corapi, Bellevue, 5-10, 188, sr.; Remington Norman, Clyde,
5-9, 208, jr.; JJ Holiday, Huron, 5-10, 155, sr.; Nathan Zehner, Shelby, 5-11,
210, sr.; Jonathan Nagel, Ontario, 6-5, 205, sr.
Linebackers- Dillon Overmyer, Clyde, 5-11, 203, jr.; Carson Ingram, Shelby,
6-0, 205, sr.; Brayden Eckels, Galion, 6-2, 200, sr.; Zach Heintz, Kenton, 6-
0, 195, jr.; Isaac Wilson, Wauseon, 6-2, 220, sr.
Backs- Max Ray, Bellevue, 5-11, 175, so.; Grant Ott, Milan Edison, 6-1, 143,
sr.; Jacob Lamb, Huron, 6-2, 180, sr.; Andre Hill, Shelby, 6-0, 165, jr.; Brady
Tedrow, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-0, 185, sr.; Joshua Mack, Napoleon, 6-4, 193,
jr.
Punter- Marshall Shepherd, Shelby, 6-2, 170, jr.
Offensive Player of the Year: Owen Treece, Van Wert.
Defensive Player of the Year: Collin Corapi, Bellevue.
Lineman of the Year: Camden Walter, Shelby.
Coach of the Year: Keith Recker, Van Wert; Chris Miller, Ontario.
Second team
Offense
Ends- Brady Wilson, Clyde, 6-1, 180, sr.; Griffin Shaver, Ontario, 6-1, 160,
sr.; Dru Johnson, Kenton, 6-0, 180, sr.; Jude Armstrong, Wauseon, 6-1, 170,
so.; Jonas Tester, Wauseon, 6-2, 165, jr.
Linemen- Lincoln Claus, Bellevue, 6-2, 230, so.; Jake Koba, Huron, 5-11,
275, sr.; Walker Britt, Clyde, 6-1, 233, jr.; Jacob Eldridge, Shelby, 6-1, 270,
sr.; Christian Robinette, Galion, 6-2, 235, sr.; Nick Walker, Rossford, 6-6,
285, sr.
Running backs- Nate Jackson, Van Wert, 5-10, 185, jr.; Michael Chipps,
Napoleon, 5-9, 180, jr.;
Quarterbacks- Cole Parker, Huron, 6-0, 175, sr.; Wilson Frankhouse,
Galion, 5-9, 165, sr.; Alex Williams, Rossford, 5-11, 195, so.; Connor
Penrod, Wauseon, 6-2, 180, sr.
Kicker- Drew Grant, Napoleon, 5-10, xxx, jr.
Defense
Linemen- Jonathan Nagel, Ontario, 6-5, 205, sr.; Gabe Rang, Milan Edison,
6-0, 187, jr.; Nick Missler, Bellevue, 6-0, 187, jr.; Caleb Branstetter, Galion,
6-2, 195, sr.; Justin Aldrich, Napoleon, 5-11, 182, sr.
Linebackers- Grant Nichols, Bellevue, 5-10, 185, sr.; Brennan Strickler,
Ontario, 5-10, 175, sr.; Trenton Bachmayer, Rossford, 5-8, 185, jr.; Alex

Rumbarger, Port Clinton, 5-10, 190, sr.
Backs- Ashton Lyon, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-0, 175, sr.; Gage Vanderkooi,
Galion, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jake Eversole, Kenton, 6-1, 175, sr.; Caleb Kepler,
Bryan, 5-9, 181, sr.; Owen Auxter, Port Clinton, 5-7, 170, so.
Punter- Noah Ontko, Huron, 6-2, 185, sr.
Honorable mention: Jarrett Gerdeman, Napoleon; Hunter Nofziger,
Matthew Shaw, Wauseon; Tanner Rubinstein, Napoleon; Demetrius
Hernandez, Napoleon; Jason Waisner, Napoleon; Carter Burken, Napoleon;
Owen Hatfield, Ontario; Tommy Owens, Port Clinton; Ben Morrison,
Rossford; Evan Straub, Bellevue; Ethan Ranzenberger, Port Clinton; Cullen
Dunn, Van Wert; Jaden Banister, Wauseon; Tyson Britsch, Wauseon; Adam
Thorbahn, Port Clinton; Aidan Pratt, Van Wert; Teren Garcia, Wauseon;
Christian Brown, Rossford; Nate Gladiuex, Rossford; Brady Au, Bellville
Clear Fork; Kaden Riddle, Bellville Clear Fork; Brandon Montgomery,
Bellville Clear Fork; Spencer Hall, Ontario; Carter Kroll, Ontario; Chance
Mullins, Ontario; Kolten Kurtz, Ontario; Jaylon Scott, Ontario; Cody Lantz,
Shelby, David Ray, Shelby; Brinson DeLauder, Shelby; Logan Greene,
Shelby, Camden Armstrong, Shelby; Justin Mayes, Bellevue; Jaden Cook,
Clyde; Robbie Greenslade, Clyde; Keegan Smith, Milan Edison; Jake
Thompson, Milan Edison; Garrett Scott, Milan Edison; Chris Campbell,
Sandusky Perkins; Sam Siegel, Sandusky Perkins; Kaiden Weyer, Sandusky
Perkins; Ethan Young, Vermilion; Ben Rini, Vermilion; Uriah Rhoades,
Vermilion; Keagan Iles, Upper Sandusky.
First team
Offense
Ends- Lucas Hackworth, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-10, 160, sr.; Noah Dzierwa,
Tontogany Otsego, 5-11, 160, sr.; Brennen Blevins, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0,
170, sr.
Linemen- Tyler Leopold, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 280, jr.; Connor Clagg,
Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 206, sr.; Max Buchman, Pemberville Eastwood,
6-3, 203, sr.; Keegan Shank, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-11, 239, jr.; Baily
Skidmore, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-8, 235, sr.
Running backs- Trent Leiter, Tontogany Otsego, 5-11, 195, jr.; Tyler
Saffran, Millbury Lake, 5-10, 160, sr.
Quarterbacks- Dustin Brady, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-3, 205, sr.; Joseph
Dzierwa, Tontogany Otsego, 6-6, 175, jr.
Kicker- Cason Doolittle, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 151, so.
Defense
Linemen- Nathaniel DiRe, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-10, 209, sr.; Blake
Landis, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-2, 197, sr.; Cade Limes, Tontogany
Otsego, 5-11, 215, sr.; Gage Might, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-11, 217, sr.;
Lucas Pritchard, Lima Bath, 6-5, 250, jr.; Dylan Schiets, Oak Harbor, 6-2,

230, jr.
Linebackers- Will Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 200, sr.; Dylan
Schimmoeller, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 178, sr.; Zach Kwiatkowski,
Pemberville Eastwood, 5-6, 171, sr.; Devin Coon, Tontogany Otsego, 5-8,
144, jr.; Cody Taylor, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-9, 155, sr.
Backs- Mason Richards, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 170, sr.; Ray Gomez,
Genoa Area, 5-9, 175, sr.; Brayden Timko, Tontogany Otsego, 6-0, 160, sr.;
Collin Fauver, Oak Harbor, 5-10, 195, sr.
Punter- Landon Jordan, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 185, jr.
Offensive Player of the Year: Dustin Brady, Bucyrus Wynford; Joseph
Dzierwa, Tontogany Otsego.
Defensive Player of the Year: Cade Limes, Tontogany Otsego.
Lineman of the Year: Tyler Leopold, Ottawa-Glandorf.
Coach of the Year: Matt Dzierwa, Tontogany Otsego.
Second team
Offense
Ends- Alex Dillon, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-0, 171, sr.; Chase Helberg,
Tontogany Otsego, 6-1, 180, jr.
Linemen- Kanyon Poling, Lima Bath, 6-0, 240, sr.; Blake Dewitz, Oak
Harbor, 6-0, 225, sr.; Colton Stewart, Genoa Area, 6-0, 195, jr.
Running backs- Brycen Abbott, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 172, sr.;
Mason Oliver, Bloomdale Elmwood, 5-9, 180, so.
Quarterbacks- Ben Spiess, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-3, 203, sr.; Jacob
Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-2, 180, sr.
Kicker- Devon Crouse, Swanton, 5-11, 145, sr.
Defense
Linemen- Ashton Price, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 235, jr.; Grady Moon,
Kansas Lakota, 6-3, 245, jr.; Bryce Marvin, Swanton, 6-3, 245, jr.
Linebackers- Michael Gonzalez, Tontogany Otsego, 5-9, 165, sr.; Brian
Crabtree, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-11, 215, jr.; Brennen Coleman, Lima Bath, 5-
10, 200, sr.; Ryan Ridener, Oak Harbor, 6-0, 220, sr.
Backs- Caleb Kuhlman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 175, jr.; Owen Whitmeyer,
Bucyrus Winford, 5-9, 150, jr.; Case Boos, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-8, 138,
so.

Honorable mention: Dru Baker, Liberty-Benton; Dylan Mersch, Liberty-
Benton; Marco Rosales, Ottawa-Glandorf; Cael Hoehn, Ottawa-Glandorf; Cy

Rump, Ottawa-Glandorf; Dario Lopez, Willard; Trey Paxton, Willard; Jon
Rothhaar, Willard; Zarian Stevens, Willard; Bryce Koprowski-Kistner,
Eastwood; Mason Mossbarger, Elmwood, Gunner Endicott, Elmwood;
Conner Moore, Lake; Austin Greene, Lake; Zack Lombardo, Lake; J Matz,
Kansas Lakota; Austin Witte, Kansas Lakota; Carson Zender, Kansas
Lakota.

DIVISION VI
First team
Offense
Ends- Evan Hamilton, Ashland Crestview, 6-0, 170, sr.; Gabe Clement,
Columbus Grove, 6-1, 170, sr.; Bradden Crumrine, Harrod Allen East, 5-7,
130, sr.; Caleb Frank, Sherwood Fairview, 6-1, 165, sr.; Antonio Cruz,
Archbold, 5-11, 165, sr.
Tight end- Jay Muhlenkamp, Coldwater, 6-2, 173, sr.
Linemen- Jeff Meyer, Columbus Grove, 5-11, 280, jr.; Hayden Morse,
Ashland Crestview, 6-1, 305, sr.; Austin Bostater, Sherwood Fairiew, 6-2,
260, sr.; Easton Korody, Carey, 6-5, 265, jr.; Blake Siefring, Coldwater, 5-11,
201, sr.; Tayven Halbisen, Gibsonburg, 6-0, 295, sr.; A.J. Rable, Northwood,
5-11, 229, sr.; Konner Moore, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, 265,
sr.; Evan Cramer, Liberty Center, 6-2, 205, sr.
Running backs- Connor Smith, Gibsonburg, 5-7, 170, so.; Tristan Cross,
North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-1, 220, sr.; Max Phillips, Liberty Center,
5-11, 203, sr.; Noah Gomez, Archbold, 5-9, 185, sr.
Quarterbacks- Ross Kuhn, Ashland Crestview, 6-5, 190, sr.; Blake
Reynolds, Columbus Grove, 6-4, 195, sr.; Jay Moten, Northwood, 6-1, 172,
Doug Rakes, Sherwood Fairview, 6-0, 160, sr.; Myles Blasingame,
Coldwater, 6-2, 182, sr.
Kicker- Rece Verhoff, Columbus Grove, 5-9, 150, jr.; Anthony Bell, Carey, 5-
11, 164, jr.
Athlete- Zack McKibben, Coldwater, 5-9, 147, sr.; Demond Marks,
Northwood, 5-9, 170, sr.
Defense
Linemen- Gunner King, Columbus Grove, 6-2, 285, sr.; Chase Walker,
Colonel Crawford, 6-5, 200, sr.; Trennen Stoll, Carey, 6-3, 260, jr.; Russ
Zeedyk, Sherwood Fairview, 5-11, 190, sr.; Memphis Hoff, Collins Western
Reserve, 6-1, 191, sr.; Jor-el Taylor, Ashland Crestview, 5-11, 190, sr.;
Baeden Hancock, Defiance Tinora, 6-0, 245, jr.; Troy Hess, Coldwater, 5-9,
181, sr.
Linebackers- Landen Kemerley, Carey, 5-11, 185, so.; Ezra Jones,
Columbus Grove, 6-2, 200, sr.; Aiden Godsey, Ashland Crestview, 6-2, 205,
jr.; Blake Hershberger, Harrod Allen East, 5-9, 184, sr.; Carson Feichtner,
North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-2, 200, jr.; Carson Meyer, Archbold, 5-
11, 195, sr.; Aaron Layman, Sherwood Fairview, 5-11, 185, sr.; Patrick
Snook, Attica Seneca East, 6-4, 265, jr.
Backs- Bryce Conti, Carey, 6-0, 163, jr.; Tyson Shutler, Bluffton, 6-0, 183,
sr.; Jon Banal, Columbus Grove, 6-0, 180, sr.; Carter Valentine, North
Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, 180, jr.; Luke Timbrook, Sherwood
Fairview, 6-0, 170, jr.; Brandon Taylor, Archbold, 5-11, 175, sr.

Punter- Jesse Meyer, Coldwater, 6-3, 203, jr.
Offensive Player of the Year: Ross Kuhn, Ashland Crestview; Myles
Blasingame, Coldwater; Doug Rakes, Sherwood Fairview.
Defensive Player of the Year: Chase Walker, North Robinson Colonel
Crawford; Carson Meyer, Archbold.
Lineman of the Year: Konner Moore, North Robinson Colonel Crawford.
Coach of the Year: Ryan Teglovic, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Ken
James, Northwood; Doug Rakes Sr., Sherwood Fairview.
Second team
Offense
Ends- Brayden Fulkert, Northwood, 5-11, 168, sr.; Jacksen Schroeder,
Columbus Grove, 5-10, 165, jr.; Cade Ripke, Sherwood Fairview, 6-0, 165,
sr.; Luke Bischoff, Attica Seneca East, 6-0, 155, jr.; Gavin Thobe, Fort
Recovery, 6-2, 205, sr.
Linemen- Mitch Douglass, Columbus Grove, 6-1, 245, jr.; Chandler Harmon,
Ashland Crestview, 5-7, 210, sr.; Grant Davis, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-2, 270,
sr.; Austin Kohlhofer, Delta, 5-10, 250, jr.; Elijah Ackerman, Defiance Tinora,
6-1, 210, sr.; Bryan Lucas, Sherwood Fairview, 6-0, 260, sr.; Jake Fuller,
Metamora Evergreen, 6-3, 205, sr.
Running backs- Kole Wertman, Hicksville, 5-10, 175, sr.; K.P. Delarber,
Defiance Tinora, 5-10, 175, jr.; Derek Jutte, Fort Recovery, 6-1, 180, sr.;
Colin Metzger, Columbus Grove, 5-10, 195, jr.
Quarterbacks- Derek Lonsway, Carey, 6-1, 170, jr.; Tyler Clum, Harrod
Allen East, 5-10, 170, sr.; DJ Newman, Archbold, 6-1, 170, jr.; Cam Krugh,
Liberty Center, 6-1, 185, sr.; Trevor Speice, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-0,
170, sr.
Kicker- Asa Killam, Liberty Center, 5-10, 170, sr.; Cobe Wendel, Fort
Recovery, 5-11, 165, sr.
Athlete- Cade Crawford, Carey, 6-0, 172, sr.
Defense
Linemen- Mikey Brzeczek, Elmore Woodmore, 6-1, 191, sr.; Kyeon Neal,
Northwood, 6-0, 185, sr.; Gabe Criblez, Harrod Allen East, 6-3, 200, sr.;
Caleb Ranzau, Archbold, 6-2, 205, sr.; Owen Box, Liberty Center, 6-3, 235,
so.; Wes Bany, Sherwood Fairview, 5-11, 235, sr.; Kai Fox, Delta, 6-0, 216,
jr. Bryce Bailey, Defiance Tinora, 6-1, 180, jr.
Linebackers- Blake Jones, Van Buren, 5-11, 205, sr.; Luke Wyers, Collins
Western Reserve, 6-5, 240, sr.; Connor Morse, Ashland Crestview, 5-9, 165,
jr.; Casen Wolfrum, Defiance Tinora, 5-11, 210, jr.; Caleb Skinner, Sherwood
Fairview, 5-10, 185, sr.; Evan Perry, Delta, 5-9, 175, jr.; Hunter Kauser,
Paulding, 5-10, 155, sr.; Brock Ferres, Attica Seneca East, 6-4, 215, sr.
Backs- Devin Thomas, Van Buren, 5-9, 160, jr.; Dustin Derr, Gibsonburg, 5-
8, 145, jr.; Cam Noel, Northwood, 6-1, 192, sr.; Dylan Matthews, Liberty

Center, 5-8, 170, sr.; Brock Hudik, Metamora Evergreen, 5-11, 170, jr.
Punter- Landen Vance, Metamora Evergreen, 6-1, 190, jr.
Honorable mention: Gannon Bahn, Van Buren; Caleb Mans, Paulding;
Bishop Tuckerman, Archbold; Dwayne Morehead, Oregon Cardinal Stritch;
Travis Mattox, Oregon Cardinal Stritch; Jaden Moss, Oregon Cardinal
Stritch; Carson Roe, Collins Western Reserve; Jude Muenz, Collins Western
Reserve; Kenyon Cathey, New London; Logan Homan, Fort Recovery; Clay
Schmitz, Fort Recovery; Brian Bihn, Fort Recovery; Regan Martin, Fort
Recovery; Tyler Schwieterman, Coldwater; Nolan Tobe, Coldwater; Dravyn
Luna, Northwood; Zaegan Byington, Northwood; Chase Shifflet, Ashland
Crestview; Frank Ardis, Ashland Crestview; Andrew Parsell, Van Buren;
Gavin Haudenschild, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale; Mike Galkiewicz, Mt.
Blanchard Riverdale; Nate Schaadt, Bluffton; Aaron Tabler, Bluffton; Jacob
Reinhart, Carey; Hayden Nash, Carey; AJ Schafer, Columbus Grove; Kaden
Blair, Noah Volz, Sherwood Fairview; Caleb Hogrefe, Carson Dominique,
Archbold; Owen Johnson, Evan Conrad, Karter Kern, Liberty Center; Josh
Tresnan-Reighard, Austin Michael, Delta; Owen Manz, Haviland Wayne
Trace; Ben Palomo, Castalia Margaretta; Troy Miller, Margaretta.

DIVISION VII
First team
Offense
Ends- Bryce Basinger, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-3, 190, sr.; Jackson McCormack,
Greenwich South Central, 6-0, 160, sr.; Dawson Kiess, Edon, 5-8, 160, sr.;
Gannon Ripke, Edgerton, 6-2, 170, so.; Peyton Otte, Maria Stein Marion
Local, 6-0, 180, jr.; Nolan Beeker, Tiffin Calvert, 6-3, 175, jr.
Linemen- William Flick, Arlington, 5-11, 290, sr.; Brandon Boes, Bascom
Hopewell-Loudon, 6-2, 295, jr.; Tucker Nolen, Lucas, 6-1, 260, sr.; Gavin
Moffit, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-1, 195, sr.; Zac Jacobs, Lima Central Catholic, 6-
0, 240, sr.; Demarion Gibson, Lima Perry, 6-2, 255, jr.; Carson Kreisher,
Convoy Crestview, 6-3, 235, sr.; Troy Mescher, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-
0, 230, sr.
Running backs- Noah Thibaut, Arlington, 5-11, 188, sr.; Camden Crabbs,
Norwalk St. Paul, 5-9, 175, sr.; Shaun Thomas, Lima Central Catholic, 6-0,
225, sr.; Brody Brecht, Convoy Crestview, 5-10, 210, sr.
Quarterbacks- Ashton Bour, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 5-10, 185, jr.; Drew
Gallehue, Edon, 6-4, 215, jr.
Athlete- Owen Wetherill, Dola Hardin Northern, 5-11, 160, sr.
Kicker- Nathan Davisson, Lima Central Catholic, 5-10, 185, sr.
Defense
Linemen- Eli Franks, McComb, 6-2, 270, jr.; Jack Bateson, Arlington, 6-2,
205, sr.; Ben Meyer, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10, 195, sr.; Ethan Watkins,

Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-1, 220, sr.; Ethan Clark, Crestline, 6-1, 245, sr.;
Mason Kiesel, Greenwich South Central, 5-10, 215, sr.; Connor Sanders,
Upper Scioto Valley, 6-4, 215, jr.; Robby Bucschur, Maria Stein Marion
Local, 6-3, 200, sr.
Linebackers- Grant Meier, Maria Stein Marion LOcal, 6-0, 210, sr.; Zach
Bertke, New Bremen, 5-11, 174, sr.; Caden Lafferty, Arlington, 6-1, 185, sr.;
Ethan Wallace, Lucas, 5-11, 195, sr.; Will Stieber, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-8,
165, jr.; Rossy Moore, Lima Central Catholic, 6-1, 205, jr.; Jobe Carlson,
Edon, 6-0, 205, sr.
Backs- Jason Launder, Arlington, 5-8, 140, sr.; Ried Jury, Bascom
Hopewell-Loudon, 5-11, 170, jr.; Nevin Robson, Dola Hardin Northern, 6-3,
180, jr.; Adam Baker, Norwalk St. Paul, 5-10, 175, sr.; Devares Glenn, Lima
Perry, 5-7, 160, sr.; Charlie Huelsman, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-3, 190,
sr.
Punter- Tyler Perkins, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-1, 185, jr.
Offensive Player of the Year: Drew Gallehue, Edon; Shaun Thomas, Lima
Central Catholic.
Defensive Player of the Year: Eli Franks, McComb.
Lineman of the Year: Tucker Nolen, Lucas; Zac Jacobs, Lima Central
Catholic.
Coach of the Year: Chris Schmidt, New Bremen.
Second team
Offense
Ends- Nick Seifert, Tiffin Calvert, 6-4, 190, sr.; Jared Kloepfer, Vanlue, 6-2,
190, sr.; Caden Nester, Edon, 6-2, 170, so.; Dan Homan, New Bremen, 6-2,
177, sr.; Luke Jameson, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-7, 210, sr.
Linemen- Lance Good, Dola Hardin Northern, 6-3, 300, sr.; Tommy Phillips,
New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-0, 245, sr.; Gavin Laird, Lima Central
Catholic, 6-0, 295, sr.; Hunter Klett, Lima Perry, 6-0, 210, jr.; Mason Penix,
Convoy Crestview, 6-0, 235, sr.; Cassius Hulbert, Edon, 6-3, 295, jr.; Ashton
Miller, Edgerton, 6-3, 235, sr.; Braden Topp, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-11,
220, sr.
Running backs- Ethan Sauder, Lucas, 5-10, 160, sr.; Owen Lefeld, St.
Henry, 6-1, 195, jr.; Joseph Taviano, Lima Perry, 5-10, 225, sr.; Gunner
Grigsby, Spencerville, 6-1, 185, jr.
Quarterbacks- Mitchell Hays, New Bremen, 5-11, 174, sr.; Silas Schmenk,
Pandora-Gilboa, 6-0, 185, sr.
Athlete- Calvin Reed, Crestline, 6-1, 185, sr.
Kicker- Aiden Culler, Lucas, 5-11, 164, fr.
Defense
Linemen- Gavin Biery, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-2, 215, sr.; Zeb Schafer,
Monroeville, 6-3, 260, sr.; Connor Gephart, Lima Central Catholic, 5-9, 205,

jr.; Dyonte Parker, Lima Perry, 6-2, 170, sr.; Trevon Barton, Convoy
Crestview, 5-9, 220, jr.; Griffin Schwartz, Spencerville, 6-0, 170, jr.; Kevin
Partington, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-0, 180, jr.; Josh Gase, Tiffin Calvert,
6-1, 225, sr.
Linebackers- Isaac Gaietto, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 5-11, 185, jr.; Ethan
Lammers, Leipsic, 5-10, 191, jr.; Chase Distel, Arcadia, 5-6, 155, sr.; Lane
Harper, Lucas, 6-1, 195, jr.; Dylan Wilson, Lima Central Catholic, 5-10, 180,
sr.; Keegan Goecke, Spencerville, 6-2, 180, sr.; Noah Kistner, Hamler
Patrick Henry, 6-0, 195, jr.
Backs- Josh Cassell, Arcadia, 6-0, 164, jr.; Cody Bockey, Spencerville, 5-
10, 170, sr.; Joey Rinehart, Lima Central Catholic, 5-7, 175, sr.; Clayton
Feehan, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-10, 170, sr.
Punter- Kaidn Scott, Arcadia, 6-0, 165, sr.
Honorable mention: Aquarius Austin, Lima Perry; Logan Lefeld, St. Henry;
Caleb Rosengarten, Hamler Patrick Henry; Connor Foust, Arlington; Chris
Cortez, Arlington; Bryce Gast, Arlington; Ryan Cook, Hopewell-Loudon;
Thomas Hovest, Pandora-Gilboa; Sam Burkholder, Pandora-Gilboa; Aidan
Morris, Pandora-Gilboa; Carson Altman, Pandora-Gilboa; Brayden Casteel,
Leipsic; Gabe Jimenez, Leipsic; Trent Siefker, Leipsic; Blake Liffick, Leipsic;
Jarrod Dillon, McComb; Ka’Von Bailey, McComb; Dylan Swisher, McComb;
John Snow, Arcadia; Caleb Rader, Arcadia; Zach Weinandy, North
Baltimore; Hayden Welly, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Colin Arnold, Lucas;
JD Cox, Lucas; Connor Harper, Lucas; Andrew Fanello, Lucas; Brock Noblit,
Crestline; Eli Ott, Monroeville; Duncan Steward, Monroeville; Grant Opper,
Monroeville; Daniel Smith, Monroeville; Trey Beverly, Greenwich South
Central; Blaine Wheeler, Greenwich South Central; Shae Sparks, Plymouth;
Adler Horne, Plymouth; Noah Trimmer, Plymouth; Craig Blue, Edgerson;
Jordan Walker, Edgerton; Evan Clark, Defiance Ayersville; Hayden Dye,
Edon; Drew Seitz, Maria Stein Marion Local; Lance Wendel, Maria Stein
Marion Local; Carter Ontrop, St. Henry; Caden Schwieterman, St. Henry;
Wyatt Dicke, Maria Stein Marion Local; Hunter Williams, New Bremen; Sam
Sailer, New Bremen; Dale Long, Spencerville; Logan Gerardot, Convoy
Crestview; Terry Riley, Lima Perry.

Leave a Comment

Related News

Kline steps down at Defiance

DEFIANCE – Defiance head coach Kevin Kline submitted his resignation as headman of the Bulldogs on Thursday afternoon. “When I started looking at stuff, I

Read More »

Advertise with us

ADVERTISE WITH US Show your support for the upcoming 2021 high school football season by advertising with us! See our 2021 marketing kit below and

Read More »