Black Swamp Football

Ottawa-Glandorf OL Tyler Leopold

2020 Division V All-Ohio Football Teams

Offensive Player of the Year: Corey Kiner, Roger Bacon, sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Reid Carrico, Ironton, sr.

Coaches of the Year: Daniel Shirey, Baltimore Liberty Union and Matt Dzierwa, Tontogany Otsego

First Team Offense

QB: Jacob Brown, Burton Berkshire, 5-11, 190, Sr.; Joseph Dzierwa, Tontogany Otsego, 6-6, 175, jr.; Dustin Brady, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-3, 205, sr.; Gabe Tingle, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-11, 185, jr.; Cameron Blair, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-2, 215, sr.; Kobe Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-3, 190, sr.; Michael Patrone, Canfield South Range, 6-2, 195, sr.; Drew Mitch, Springfield Shawnee, 6-3, 215, sr.

RB: Jaylen Jennings, Harvest Prep, 5-10, 175, jr.; Wes Myers, Johnstown, 5-9, 160, sr.; Mason Sullivan, Kirtland, 6-0, 206, Sr.; Danny Bruckman, Jefferson Area Jefferson, 5-10, 185, sr.; Trent Leiter, Tontogany Otsego, 5-11, 195, jr.; Corey Kiner, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 5-10, 210, sr.

WR: Tellus Andrews, Conneaut, 5-11, 180, sr.; Lucas Hackworth, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-10, 160, sr.; Demetrius Evans, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-10, 165, sr.; Nick Burden, West Liberty West Liberty-Salem, 6-0, 185, sr.; Kameron Cox, Springfield Greenon, 5-10, 190, sr.; Jaret Frantz, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, 210, sr.

OL: Ethan Enders, Marion Pleasant, 6-5, 315, sr.; Ryan Roark, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, 300, Sr.; Matt Davis, Ironton, 6-0, 210, Sr.; Blake Richardson, Wheelersburg, 6-3, 270, Sr.; Tyler Leopold, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 280, jr.; Riley LaPorte, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-3, 265, jr.; Kristian Grman, Kirtland, 5-10, 225, Sr.

K: Jonah Houston, Columbus Academy, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jimmy Mahlmeister, Ironton, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Nathan Hawks, Springfield Greenon, 6-1, 185, sr.

 

First Team Defense

DL: Jake Lusk, Johnstown, 6-4, 230, sr.; J.J. Perrin, Burton Berkshire, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Cade Limes, Tontogany Otsego, 5-11, 215, sr.; Zach Prater, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-1, 290, sr.; Luke Blasko, Canfield, South Range, 5-10, 185, sr.; Trevor Lockard, Brookville, 5-11, 230, sr.; De’Tray Jones, Cincinnati North College Hill, sr.

LB: Phillip Gibson-Perry, Harvest Prep, 6-0, 205, sr.; Cy’lyn McSwain, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Mason Rus, Kirtland, 6-0, 180, Jr.; Reid Carrico, Ironton, 6-3, 235, Sr.; Evan Carpenter, Martins Ferry, 6-2, 215, sr.; Hal Huber, West Salem Northwestern, 6-1, 200, sr.; William Hardenbrook, Columbiana Crestview, 6-2, 190, sr.; Rudy Scanlon, Springfield Shawnee, 6-0, 180, sr.; Nijal Mooney, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-0, 215, sr.

DB: Joey Grazia, Kirtland, 5-10, 155, Sr.; Anthony DeMarco, Kirtland, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Mason Richards, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 170, sr.; Branson Smith, Sabina East Clinton, 6-1, 160, sr.; Luke Jackson, Lewiston Indian Lake, 5-11, 170, jr.; Luke Bradford, Portsmouth West, 6-2, 150, sr.

P: Graham Nicholson, Summit Country Day, 6-1, 190, sr.

 

Second Team Offense

QB: Steven Navalinsky, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Liam Powers, Kirtland, 5-10, 180, sr.; Levi Gullion, Piketon, 6-3, 195, Jr.; Garrett Newsome, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-2, 185, sr.; Brayden Sipple, Blanchester, 6-5, 175, sr

RB: Trevor Moran, North Union, 5-10, 198, sr.; Austin Shaffer, Marion Pleasant, 5-10, 185, sr.; Rayshon Kennedy, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-3, 236, Jr.; Trey Hoover, Rayland Buckeye Local, 6-0. 205, so.; Dylan Dominguez, Canfield South Range, 5-11, 190, sr.; Anthony Demma, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-10, 175, jr.

WR: Andrew Hunt, Madison Plains, 6-4, 175, sr.; B.J. Busbee, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-3, 185, Sr.; Matthew Risner, Minford, 5-10, 175, Sr.; Trevor Carman, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-8, 170, jr.; Daniel Dominique, Brookville, 6-4, 200, sr.; Ryan Hallau, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-4, 225, sr.

OL: Lucas Stoddard, Burton Berkshire, 6-4, 220, Jr.; Max Buchman, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-3, 203, sr.; JJ Durr, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-11, 225, sr.; Logan Evans, Lewiston Indian Lake, 5-11, 250, jr.; Taran Tyo, Versailles, 6-4, 275, jr.; George Prusock, Kirtland, 6-1, 230, So.; Caleb Crabtree, McDermott Northwest, 6-2, 275, sr.

K: Braxton Sammons, Wheelersburg, 5-11, 180, Jr.; Evan O’Connell, Columbus Ready, 5-8, 150, jr.

 

Second Team Defense

DL: Gvynn Mendenhall, Columbus Academy, 6-2, 215, jr.; Hayden Gerhart, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, 265, Jr.; Luke Gogolin, Kirtland, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Dalton Crabtree, Ironton, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Gunnar Crawford, Ironton, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Bryce Prater, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-3, 280, sr.; Spencer Mesaros, Ravenna Southeast, 6-1, 240, jr.

LB: Cole Matthews, Columbus Ready, 6-3, 228, sr.; Carson Andonian, Kirtland, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Lane Herman, Conneaut, sr.; Zach Kwiatkowski, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-6, 171, sr.; Cody Taylor, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-9, 155, sr.; Daniel Flagel, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 5-10, 180, sr.; Lane Mefford, Lewiston Indian Lake, 5-10, 185, sr.

DB: Brady Russell, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-9, 175, sr.; DeAngelo Bell, Warrensville Heights, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Thomas Pondexter, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-9, 190, Sr.; Zach Barker, Reading, 6-2, 160, sr.; Irvin Hodrick, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 5-9, 165, sr.; Cannon Shafer, Cincinnati Madeira, 6-0, 175, sr.

P: Gage Sullivan, Kirtland, 6-3, 190, jr.

 

Third Team Offense

QB: Cayden Carroll, Liberty Union, 5-9, 165, so.; Jalen Minter, Beachwood, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Carson Bey, Versailles, 5-9, 170, jr.

RB: Tyler Saffran, Millbury Lake, 5-10, 160, sr.; Braydon Johns, Coshocton, 6-0, 185, sr.; Colt Sechrest, Bellaire, 6-4, 210, jr.; Talon Borders, Carlisle, 5-9, 155, jr.; Kainan Stoner, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 6-1, 200, sr.

WR: Matthew Miller, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 165, Sr.; Hunter Smith, Wellston, 6-5, 180, Sr.; Trent Hacker, Ironton, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Brennin Blevins, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 170, sr.; Garrett Jostworth, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-4, 220, sr.

OL: Marcus Moore, Beachwood, 6-2, 315, So.; Connor Clagg, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 206, sr.; Bailey Skidmore, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-8, 235, sr.; Alex Couch, Carlisle, 6-2, 276, jr.; Daniel Cartuyvelles, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-0, 240, sr.; Cain Gonzalez, Springfield Shawnee, 6-1, 320, jr.; Max Vonderhaar, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-3, 250, sr.

K: Cason Doolittle, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 151, so.

 

Third Team Defense

DL: Robert Mills, Columbus Academy, 6-0, 205, sr.; Wade Woodworth, Jefferson Area Jefferson, 6-1, 180, so.; Eli Tilley, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Nathaniel DiRe, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-10, 209, sr.; Blake Landis, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-2, 197, sr.; Max Spelder, Cincinnati Madeira, 6-3, 245, sr.; Jairon Wilson, Cincinnati Taft, 5-10, 215, sr.; Aden Neely, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, 6-5, 255, sr.

LB: Paul Bryant, Madison Plains, 6-1, 175, sr.; Will Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, 200, sr.; Devin Coon, Tontogany Otsego, 5-8, 144, jr.; Dylan Schimmoeller, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 178, sr.; Deontae Brandon, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-0, 183, sr.; Jake Phillips, Orrville, 6-2, 200, sr.; Colt Conover, Blanchester, 5-9, 190, sr.

DB: Alex Wolf, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 5-10, 175, sr.; Kyle Howell, Ironton, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Logyn Ratliff, New Lexington, 6-2, 175, Sr.; Trevyn Feasel, North Union, 5-10, 186, sr.; Josh Clark, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 160, jr.

P: Dakota Secrest, McDermott Northwest, 6-0, 185, so.

 

Honorable Mention

QB: Brady Hess, Columbus Academy, 6-0, 170, sr.; Donald Richendollar, Chesapeake, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Ben Nichols, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-10, 175, Jr.; Coulter Cleland, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 190, Jr.; Elijah Vogelsong-Lewis, Minford, 5-10, 185, Sr.; Drew Roe, Portsmouth, 5-8, 145, Jr.

RB: Jon Garvin, Wellston, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Conor Dickens, Oak Hill, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Michael Conkle, Bidwell River Valley, 5-8, 161, So.; Brayden Campbell, McDermott Northwest, 5-9, 175, jr.; Chase Goff, Martins Ferry, 5-9, 165, sr.; Landen Pettet, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-0, 215, sr.; Zy’ere Rogers, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 5-9, 175, jr.

WR: Sam Huyghe, Columbus Academy, 6-0, 170, sr.; Thomas Sentz, Chesapeake, 5-9, 150, Sr.; Camren Loar, Piketon, 5-9, 150, jr.; Brady Hanson, New Lexington, 6-0, 155, sr.; Reade Pendleton, Portsmouth, 5-9, 153, So.; Wyatt Hoover, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 208, sr.; Noah Dzierwa, Tontogany Otsego, 5-11, 160, sr.; Jaydon Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway, 5-8, 155, sr.; Brian Palmer Jr., Rayland Buckeye Local, 5-7, 165, jr.; Dalton Patterson, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-1, 180, jr.; Mason Tucci, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-10, 160, jr.; Trent Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood, 6-1, 160, sr.; Luke Crumbacher, Canfield South Range, 5-11, 150, sr.

TE: Clayton Cummons, Utica, 6-1, 210, sr.; Manny Mullens, Harvest Prep, 6-3, 260, sr.;

OL: Anthony Buckley, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-4, 270, sr.; Kyle Daley, North Union, 6-1, 269, sr.; Cael Dent, Ready, 6-3, 290, sr.; Pat Graves, Harvest Prep, 6-0, 255, sr.; Rocky White, Ironton, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Drew Harris, Albany Alexander, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Jarrod Wilbur, Wellston, 6-1, 260, Sr.; Flint Barger, Oak Hill, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Easton Lansing, Piketon, 5-11, 230, Sr.; Luke Wroten, Portsmouth West, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Keegan Shank, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-11, 239, jr.; Wyatt Moyer, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-10, 225, jr.; Noah Duck, Martins Ferry, 5-10, 200, sr.; Colin Shannon, Coshocton, 5-10, 195, sr.; Kolten Hanlin, Richmond Edison, 5-8, 240, jr.; Cabot Arbaugh, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-4, 240, so.; Luke Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-4, 245 sr.; Wyatt Babik, Columbiana Crestview, 6-1, 295, sr.; Jadon Johnston, Akron Manchester, 6-1, 215, jr.; Kerri Hewlett, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 6-1, 320, sr.; Michael Lally, Canfield South Range, 6-0, 240, jr.; Jacob Brooks, Canfield South Range, 5-10, 210, jr.;Austin Roman, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-3, 305, jr.

K: Mario Rodin, Kirtland, 6-0, 160, sr.; Harley Novak, Canfield South Range, 5-11, 135, sr.

DL: Jalen Davis, Harvest Prep, 6-2, 200, sr.; Chaz Reeder, North Union, 5-10, 216, sr.; Nick Burns, Chesapeake, 6-2, 280, Jr.; Gage Might, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-11, 217, sr.; Lucas Pritchard, Lima Bath, 6-5, 250, jr.; Dylan Schiets, Oak Harbor, 6-2, 230, jr.; Carter Bibler, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-3, 215, jr.; Jarrell Newman, McConnelsville Morgan, 5-9, 196, jr.; Ron Pauley, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, 185, sr.; Hunter Darrah, Rayland Buckeye Local, 6-6, 250, jr.; Jarett Wallick, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-2, 225, so.; Aaron Craver, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-11, 185, sr.; Will Skretta, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 6-1, 215, sr.; Gaige McIntyre, Rootstown, 6-3, 295, sr.

LB: Corey Cress, Madison Plains, 6-1, 215, sr.; Justin Larochelle, Johnstown, 6-1, 210, jr.; Brayden Shreyer, Liberty Union, 6-0, 185, jr.; Cade Young, Amanda-Clearcreek, 6-3, 195, jr.; Cameron Deere, Ironton, 5-11, 185, Sr.; Logan Neal, Albany Alexander, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Brock Harden, Oak Hill, 5-9, 165, Sr.; Josey Kelly, Williamsport Westfall, 6-1, 187, Sr.; Abe Lundy, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-0, 235, Sr.; Evan Lintz, McDermott Northwest, 5-10, 215, Jr.; Ryan Sissel, Portsmouth West, 5-11, 190, So.; Carson Williams, Wheelersburg, 6-0, 175, Jr.; Keegan Mueller, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-3, 185, sr.; Nathan Bertolino, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-10, 175, sr.; Jared Drobney, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-10, 200, jr.;Garrett Hershberger, Garaway, 5’11 185, sr.; Vince Patrone, Bellaire, 5-11, 210, sr.; Michael Pastella, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 6-1, 210, sr.; Logan Cormell, Canfield South Range, 5-8, 185, jr.; Austin Lysiak, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 195, sr.

DB: Ryan Ernst, Madison Plains, 5-9, 165, sr.; Shaun Goines, Harvest Prep, 5-10, 170, sr.; Isaiah Radcliffe, North Union, 5-10, 160, sr.; Ray Gomez, Genoa Area, 5-9, 175, sr.; Brayden Timko, Tontogany Otsego, 6-0, 160, sr.; Collin Fauver, Oak Harbor, 5-10, 195, sr.; Parker Hutton, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-9, 170, fr.; Javan Belt, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-2, 160, sr.; Alexander Roden, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-1, 155, so.; Brandon Yanssens, Columbiana Crestview, 5-8, 160, sr.; Kaden Lau, Massillon Tuslaw, 5-11, 160, sr.

P: Caleb Schneider, Johnstown, 6-0, 180, jr.; Landon Jordan, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 185, jr.; Carson Copeland, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-1, 185, so.; Colin Lysiak, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 160, jr.

Leave a Comment

Related News

Buy 2020 Awards Magazine

2020 Black Swamp Football Awards Magazine Have the 60-page 2020 Black Swamp Football awards magazine shipped to you for $10 plus $2.50 shipping. CLICK BUY

Read More »