Black Swamp Football

Bowling Green QB Eli Brown

2020 Division III All-Ohio Football Teams

Offensive Player of the Year: Jackson Gifford, Hamilton Ross, sr.

Defensive Players of the Year: Michael Hall Jr., Streetsboro, sr. and Antoine Campbell Jr., Copley, sr.

Coach of the Year: Mitch Hewitt, Chardon

First Team Offense

QB: Jacob Hoying, Columbus Watterson, 6-2, 210, sr.; Eli Brown, Bowling Green, 5-9, 170, sr.; Broc Lowry, Canfield, 6-2, 185, so.; CJ Boze, Hamilton Ross, 5-11, 165, sr.

RB: Quintell Quinn, Columbus DeSales, 6-2, 210, sr.; James Pettyjohn, Chardon, 5-11, 175, Sr.; Charlie Taylor, Geneva, 6-3, 240, sr.; Jason Munyan, Thornville Sheridan, 5-8, 175, Jr.; Richtell McCallister, Streetsboro, 5-9, 170, sr.; Jackson Gifford, Hamilton Ross, 5-10, 215, sr.; Branden McDonald, Kettering  Alter, 6-1, 208, sr.

WR: Jackson Izzard, Jonathan Alder, 6-3, 190, sr.; Keshawn Bonner, Granville, 5-11, 175, sr.; Ethan Phillips, Norwalk, 6-1, 185, sr.; LJ Reaves, Tiffin Columbian, 6-3, 180, sr.; Brady Taylor, Millerburg West Holmes, 6-1, 180, sr.

TE: Treylan Davis, Jackson, 6-5, 240, Sr.

OL: Tony Thivener, Columbus Hartley, 6-1, 230, sr.; Billy Cain IV, Columbus DeSales, 6-1, 250, sr.; Nick Fay, Chardon, 6-0, 260, Sr.; Michael McDole, Tiffin Columbian, 6-3, 300, sr.; Ben Christman, Richfield Revere, OL, 6-6, 315, sr.; Keisean Johnson-Wilson, Streetsboro, 6-2, 280, jr.; Kaden Rogers, Hamilton Ross, 6-3, 275, sr.

K: Garrison Smith, Norwalk, 5-10, 170, sr.

First Team Defense

DL: Daniel Tooson, Columbus Hartley, 6-1, 250, jr.; Myles Mendeszoon, Chardon, 6-4, 210, Sr.; Connor Preisel, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-3, 225, Sr.; Cian Montgomery, Steubenville, 6-0, 220 sr.; Michael Hall Jr., Streetsboro, 6-3, 300, sr.; Antoine Campbell Jr., Copley, 6-3, 240, sr.;

LB: Jonathan Thompson, Columbus DeSales, 6-2, 215, jr.; Vince Ferrante, Chardon, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Shay Taylor, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, 215, Jr.; Jakob Beverly, Ashland, 6-1, 215, sr.; Lane Graham, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-11, 220, sr.; CJ Hicks, Kettering Alter, 6-4, 214, jr.; Ethan Fryman, Bellbrook, 5-11, 190, sr.; Chris Sammarone, Canfield, 5-11, 215, sr.

DB: Diante Latham, Columbus Beechcroft, 5-9, 165, jr.; Nathanael Sulka, Chardon, 6-4, 205, Jr.; Darrian Lewis, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, DB, 5-11, 175, sr.; Kevin Doyle, Chardon, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Brady Toth, Chardon, 6-5, 185, Sr.; Tanner Howell, St. Marys Memorial, 5-10, 185, jr.

P: Alex Contreras, Buckeye Valley, 6-1, 175, jr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Danny Stewart, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Declan Rohr, Ashland, 6-1, 175, sr.; Brandon Alexander, Alliance, QB, 6-3, 220, sr.; JT Keith, Jonathan Alder, 5-10, 175, sr.

RB: Cam Nickleson, Columbus Watterson, 6-0, 200, sr.; Kesean Jackson, Tiffin Columbian, 5-8, 165, jr.; Blake Sands, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-0, 190, sr.; Eric Babinchak, Warren Howland, 5-10, 190, sr.

WR: Kenyon Owens, Dayton Chaminade Julienne, 5-11, 188, jr.; Daniel Peterson, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-3, 175, Jr.; Ethan Fletcher, Canfield, 5-9, 150, sr.; Kevon Grant, Cincinnati Northwest, 6-1, 170, Sr.

TE: Alex McDonald, Chardon, 6-3, 205, Jr.

OL: Ryan Whitely, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-3, 265, Sr.; Seth Wallace, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-1, 280, Sr.; Eli Burgey, Steubenville, 6-2, 275 sr.; Julian Jackson, Zanesville, 6-2, 270, jr.; Alistair Larson, Peninsula Woodridge, OL, 6-5, 290, jr.; Aries Lamb, Cincinnati Mount Healthy, 6-7, 280, sr.; Braden Swank, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-3, 308, sr.

K: JJ Baughman, Columbus DeSales, 6-2, 215, sr.; Elliott Warner, New Philadelphia, 6-0, 150, sr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Logan Morris, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, 240, Sr.; Keith Houser, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 250, sr.; Jayden Carter, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, 210, sr.; James Keighley, Kettering Alter, 6-4, 218, sr.; Macyo Williams, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-3, 260, sr.; Gavin Slife, Chardon, 6-1, 230, Sr.

LB: Cooper Graham, Caledonia River Valley, 6-4, 225, sr.; Isaiah Jones, London, 6-2, 215, jr.; Jerome Shaw-Mason, Parma Padua Franciscan, 5-10, 180, Sr.; Cade McDevitt, Chardon, 6-0, 195, Sr.; Logan Ortt, New Philadelphia, 5-11, 215, sr.; Diego Neri, Cincinnati Northwest, 6-3, 235, sr.; Tyler Carlson, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 5-10, 204, sr.; Shane Slattery, Richfield Revere, LB, 6-2, 220, sr.; Taylor Jordan, Bellbrook, 6-2, 205, sr.

DB: Jamar Payton, Dayton Dunbar, 6-2, 175, sr.; Aidan Plate, Kettering Alter, 6-2, 184, sr.; Casey Redemeier, Hamilton Ross, 5-11, 185, sr.; Cullen Gergye, Bay Village Bay, 6-2, 181, Sr.; Eric Jones, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-0, 165, Jr.; Ryan Jackson, Bowling Green, 6-2, 180, jr.

P: Dylan West, Akron Buchtel, 5-9, 175, sr.

Third Team Offense

QB: Rick Coleman Jr., Painesville Harvey, 5-10, 160, Jr.; Kam Smith, Chillicothe, 6-0, 170, Sr.; Caden O’Neill, New Philadelphia, 6-1, 175, sr.; Luke Lytle, New Richmond, 5-10, 165, sr.; Drew Novak, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-6, 185, so.

RB: Jacob Hostetler, Dover, 5-10, 170, sr.; Preston Taylor, Copley, RB, 6-0, 155, jr.; Seth Borondy, Bellbrook, 6-2, 175, jr.

WR: JP Germano, Chagrin Falls Kenston, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Kadin Pollard, New Richmond, 6-3.5, 195, sr.; Keyshawn Barber, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-2, 170, jr.; Carter Huffman, Wilmington, 6-1, 190, sr.

TE: Dalton White, London, 6-2, 270, sr.

OL: Luca Gasbarrino, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-2, 240, jr.; Austin Messena, Geneva, 5-9, 240, Sr.; Joey Reynolds, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, 280, Sr.; Bryan Ward, St. Marys Memorial, 6-0, 285, sr.; Dylan Harmon, Elida,, 6-0, 265, sr.; Griffin Peacock, Hamilton Ross, 6-4, 275, sr.; Matt See, Kettering Alter, 6-2, 287, sr.

K: Joey Di Lalla, Chesterland West Geauga, 5-10, 170, jr.; Nate Ginsburg, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-2, 185, sr.

Third Team Defense

DL: Carson Klingel, Caledonia River Valley, 6-3, 225, sr.; Luke Reed, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-0, 201, sr.; Trevor Adams, Goshen, 6-3, 230, sr.; Izac Proctor, Franklin, 6-2, 215, sr.; Kevin Thompson, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-3, 182, sr.

LB: Malcolm Denny, Hamilton Township, 6-1, 240, sr.; Marcelis Parker, Columbus Hartley, 6-1, 235, sr.; Zane Francis, Geneva, 5-11, 188, sr.; Brody Conley, Tiffin Columbian, 5-9, 199, jr.; Doug Weaver, Dover, 5-10, 185, sr.; Carter Giacomo, Streetsboro, 6-4, 215, sr.; Landon Robinson, Copley, 6-0, 215, sr.; Gunner Lakins, Franklin, 6-2, 225, sr.

DB: Wyatt Fryer, Franklin, 5-10, 185, sr.; Corinthian Thomas, Cincinnati Hughes, 5-10, 170, so.; Bobby Young, Hamilton Badin, 6-0, 190, sr.; Aveon Grose, Mansfield Senior, 6-1, 185, jr.

P: Jonathan Stanislo, Parma Heights Holy Name, 5-10, 180, sr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Ahmad Armstrong, Eastmoor Academy, 6-0, 187, so.; Ronmell Robinson, South, 6-1, 210, sr.; Joey Moore, Athens, 6-0, 190, Sr.; Reece Gerber, Marietta, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Evan Spires, Jackson, 6-1, 210, Jr.; Ayden Hall, Dover, 6-3, 170, jr.; Peyton McKinney, Millersburg West Holmes 6-4, 215, sr.; Aidan Fritter, Dresden Tri-Valley 6-0, 197, sr.; Zack Leonard, Niles McKinley, 5-10, 180, sr.

RB: Antwaun Burns, London, 5-10, 210, jr.; Nyal Johnson, Hartley, 5-10, 200, jr.; Jayden LeBeau, Miami Trace, 5-10, 165, So.; Ethan Hartley, Ashland, 5-11, 190, sr.; Spencer Ostovich, Steubenville, 5-10, 220, so.; Jacob Hostetler, Dover, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jordan Martin, Zanesville, 5-4, 175, jr.; T.C. Caffey, Hubbard, 5-11, 202, jr.                         

WR: Karson Lang, River Valley, 6-2, 150, jr.; Tony Munos, Marietta, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Joel Barnes, Chillicothe, 6-0, 160, Jr.; Tristan Prater, Jackson, 6-0, 185, Jr.; Josh Gilmore, Miami Trace, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Logan Ranft, Thornville Sheridan, 6-4, 195, Sr.; Logan Campbell, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-0, 170, jr.; Nathan Ravine, Dover, 5-11, 170, sr.; Caden Richmond, New Philadelphia, 6-1, 175, sr.; Garrett Eastep, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-1, 160, jr.; Domo Allah, Ravenna, 5-8, 140, sr.; Alleni Fryer, Niles McKinley, 6-0, 190, sr.

OL: Spencer Creeden, River Valley, 6-0, 210, sr.; Alec Schrock, Jonathan Alder, 6-0, 230, sr.; Jalon Slappy, Eastmoor Academy, 6-5, 280, jr.; Kameron Wright, Granville, 6-4, 270, jr.; Drew Seymour, Chillicothe, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Kristian Gehrisch, Ashland, 6-4, 295, sr.; Cajun Allen, Franklin, 6-3, 300, sr.; Lewis Feik, New Philadelphia, 6-3, 265, sr.; Mike Beal, Dover, 6-4, 230 jr.; Seth Schneider, Dresden Tri-Valley, 5-10, 302, sr.; Justin Rimer, New Philadelphia, 6-3, 285, sr.; Michael Sedar, Aurora, 6-5, 275, sr.; Michael Minenok, Canfield, 6-1, 225, sr.; Nick Hewko, Canfield, 6-2, 255, sr.; Matthew Keeley, Niles McKinley, 6-3, 240, so.; Alex Goodrick, Hubbard, 6-4, 270, jr.; Gage Gibson, Warren Howland, 6-3, 265, jr.

K: Jarrad Kerekes, Copley, 6-4, 175, sr.; Jack Ruffolo, Kettering Alter, 6-2, 188, sr.

DL: Jake Bever, Ashland, 6-1, 265, sr.; Hunter Fultz, St. Marys Memorial, 6-0, 260, sr.; Ashton Kooken, Bellbrook, 6-1, 195, jr.; Luke Vess, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-1, 270, sr.; Ryan McVicker, Dover, 6-2, 265, jr.; Mitchell Stokey, New Philadelphia, 6-5, 235, sr.; Connor Wade, Zanesville, 6-0, 225, jr.; Caden King, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-3, 304, sr.; Isaiah McCartney, Steubenville, 5-11, 255 sr.; Mario Frisone, Ravenna, 6-0, 195, sr.; Toby Smith, Canfield, 6-0, 205, jr.

LB: Jason Velazquez, DeSales, 5-10, 205, sr.; Owen Roark, Athens, 6-0, 175, Sr.; Isaac McCory, Chillicothe, 6-1, 200, Jr.; Grant Mastin, Jackson, 6-0, 220, Jr.; Nathan Barrett, Mansfield Madison, 6-0, 194, sr.; Brandon Kinney, Steubenville, 6-0, 210, jr.; Connor McGarry, Dover, 5-10, 185, sr.; Evan Pelfrey, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary, 6-1, 230, sr.; Conor Hritz, Canfield, 6-0, 190, sr.; Braidyn Hartsoe, Alliance, 6-1, 190, sr.

DB: Richard Kenny, Hartley, 5-10, 165, jr.; Trey Saunders, Hartley, 5-11, 185, jr.; Jordan Barnett, Thornville Sheridan, 5-9, 185, Sr.; Wayne Cosper, Toledo Woodward, 5-11, 160, sr.; T.C. Molk, Dover, 5-11, 165, jr.; Casey Cassell, Zanesville, 6-0, 165, sr.; Aaron Ferguson, Steubenville, 5-10, 162 sr.; Nasari Lucious Jackson, Steubenville, 5-11,175, sr.; Blake Wilson, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-1, 190, sr.; Evan McVay, Aurora, 5-9, 185, sr.; Delshawn Petrosky, Youngstown Chaney, 5-11, 170, sr.; Jason Hewlett, Youngstown Chaney, 6-2, 185, so.

P: Brandon Bowers, St. Marys Memorial, 6-3, 175, jr.; Isaiah Bales, Franklin, 6-0, 190, jr.

Leave a Comment

Related News

Buy 2020 Awards Magazine

2020 Black Swamp Football Awards Magazine Have the 60-page 2020 Black Swamp Football awards magazine shipped to you for $10 plus $2.50 shipping. CLICK BUY

Read More »