Black Swamp Football

Unofficial playoff pairings

Unofficial playoff matchups of teams in coverage area (official announcement will be Sunday)
Divisions I, II, III and IV will play on Fridays at 7 p.m. and Divisions V, VI and VII will play on Saturdays at 7 p.m.
Higher seeds will host the first two rounds of the playoffs before the rest of the playoffs are played at neutral sites

Division I, Region 2
16 Delaware Hayes at 1 Marysville
15 Clayton Northmont at 2 Springfield
14 Dublin Coffman at 3 Huber Heights Wayne
13 Start at 4 Whitmer
12 Springboro at 5 Centerville
11 Miamisburg at 6 Findlay
10 Olentangy Liberty at 7 Dublin Jerome
9 Kettering Fairmont at 8 Perrysburg

Division II, Region 6
16 Waite at 1 Medina Highland
15 St. Francis at 2 Avon
14 Lakewood at 3 Central Catholic
13 North Olmstead at 4 Barberton
12 St. John’s at 5 Avon Lake
11 Valley Forge at 6 Omstead Falls
10 North Royalton at 7 Fremont Ross
9 Rhodes at 8 Anthony Wayne

Division III, Region 10
16 Copley at 1 Norton
15 Southview at 2 West Holmes
14 Rogers at 3 Rocky River
13 Lexington at 4 Mansfield Senior
12 Cleveland Central Catholic at 5 Padua Franciscan
11 River Vally at 6 Buckeye
10 Cloverleaf at 7 Tiffin Columbian
9 Bay at 8 Holy Name

Division IV, Region 14
16 Edison at 1 Bellevue
15 Galion at 2 Clyde
14 Rossford at 3 Van Wert
13 Scott at 4 Port Clinton
12 Huron at 5 Keystone
11 Wauseon at 6 Wooster Triway
10 Clear Fork at 7 Shelby
9 Lutheran East at 8 Sandusky Perkins

Division V, Region 18
16 Bucyrus Wynford at 1 Otsego
15 Marion Pleasant at 2 Elyria Catholic
14 Brooklyn at 3 Elmwood
13 Apple Creek Waynedale at 4 Indian Lake
12 Chipewa at 5 Ottawa-Glandorf
11 Lima Bath at 6 Liberty-Benton
10 Genoa at 7 North Union
9 Lakota at 8 Eastwood

Division VI, Region 22
16 Delta at 1 Archbold
15 Northwood at 2 Ashland Crestview
14 Van Buren at 3 Carey
13 Ottawa Hills at 4 Columbus Grove
12 Bluffton at 5 Liberty Center
11 Seneca East at 6 Tinora
10 Cardinal Stritch at 7 Colonel Crawford
9 Western Reserve at 8 Gibsonburg

Division VII, Region 26
16 Hardin Northern at 1 Hopwell-Loudon
15 Spencerville at 2 Edon
14 Convoy Crestview at 3 LCC
13 Arlington at 4 McComb
12 Ayersville at 5 Leipsic
11 Lima Perry at 6 Upper Scioto Valley
10 Patrick Henry at 7 Antwerp
9 Mohawk at 8 Waynesfield-Goshen

 

Related News

O-G excited for chance to take on Kirtland and its nation-leading 54-game winning streak.

A second state semifinal in program history will take Ken Schriner’s Ottawa-Glandorf Titans to Clyde on Saturday night to face Buckeye State juggernaut Kirtland, which owns the nation’s longest winning streak at 54 straight wins.
The Hornets have won three straight state championships as they look to claim a fourth straight with two more victories.
“Great opportunity for us,” explained Schriner, who also took O-G to the state semifinals in 2009. “We view it as an exciting time to be playing in the state semis.”

Read More »