Black Swamp Football


rugby, football, sports-596747.jpg

Offensive Player of the Year: CJ Hester, Wyoming

Defensive Player of the Year: Arvell Reese, Cleveland Glenville

Coaches of the Year: Brandon Hanna, Jefferson Area; Mike Bell, Columbus East

 

First Team Offense

QB: Aiden Pratt, Van Wert, 6-4, 205, sr.; Newton Hoops, Unioto, 6-2, 195, jr.; Mason Wolfe, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-3, 190, sr.; Cayden Shidone, Caledonia River Valley, 6-0, 185, sr.; Dru DeShields, QB, Beloit West Branch, 6-3, 185, sr.; Poochie Snyder, Canton South, 6-0, 160, jr.; Jackson Johnson, Salem, 5-10, 165, sr.

RB: Levi Ellis, Elyria Catholic, 5-11, 195, sr.; D’Shawntae Jones, Cleveland Glenville, 5-11, 220, jr.; Hunter Rose, New Lexington, 5-8, 175, Sr.; Sam Williams-Dixon, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-11, 200, jr.; Taizaun Burns, Columbus East, 5-10, 165, soph.; CJ Hester, Cincinnati Wyoming, 5-11, 190, sr.

WR/TE: Damarion Witten, Cleveland Glenville, 6-3, 220, jr.; Ty Ray, Bellevue, 5-11, 145, sr.; Grant Butler, Caledonia River Valley, 6-4, 170, sr.; Kyle Maltarich, Millersburg West Holmes 6-3, 180, jr.; Jonathan Hildebrand, Urbana, 5-10, 170, sr.; Marcel Boyce Jr., Akron Buchtel, 6-2, 205, sr.; Tavon Castle, Canton South, 6-1, 185, jr.

OL: Fred Johnson Jr., Cleveland Glenville, 6-5, 320, jr.; Kaden Riddle, Bellville Clear Fork, 6-4, 270, sr.; Isaac Clary, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-7, 305, sr.; Mason Ludwig, East Liverpool, 6-5, 290, sr.; Jordan Hall, KIPP Columbus, 6-8, 330, sr.; Owen Trick, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-2, 265, sr.; AJ Howard, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-0, 260, sr.;  Mitchell Coffee, Beloit West Branch, 6-3, 245, sr.

K: Jon Normington-Slay, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, 170, sr.

 

First Team Defense

DL: Travis Merrill, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, 240, sr.; Landon Kurtzman, Galion, 6-1, 217, sr.; Caleb Stoner, Napoleon, 6-4, 225, Sr.; Sidikiba Kaba, KIPP Columbus, 6-2, 270, sr.; Elias Rudolph, Cincinnati Taft, 6-5, 220, jr.; Joel Allen, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-1, 270, sr.; Jermaine James, Akron Buchtel, 6-0, 205, sr.

LB: Arvell Reese, Cleveland Glenville, 6-3, 245, sr.; Tony Grasso, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 215, sr.; Blayton Reid, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-9, 180, sr.;Elisha Baldridge, Millersburg West Holmes 6-3, 230, sr.; Anthony Murphy, Hartley, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jeremy Henry, Dayton Northridge, 6-1, 205, sr.; Rayvon Rogan, Urbana, 5-9, 185, sr.

DB: Bryce West, Cleveland Glenville, 6-0, 175, jr.; Cameron Frazier, KIPP Columbus, 5-11, 170, jr.; Tayshawn Banks, Cincinnati Taft, 6-1, 175, jr.; Beamer Walker, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jay’Quan Bostic, Cincinnati Taft, 6-3, 180, jr.

P: Landon Campbell, Galion, 6-1, 195, jr.

 

Second Team Offense

QB: Logan Lesch, Sandusky Perkins, 6-2, 180, jr.; Kaden Holman, Upper Sandusky, 6-1, 175, jr.; Grant Hitchcock, Jefferson Area, 5-11, 180, sr.; Caden Moore, Cambridge, 5-10, 170, sr.; Tymir Wynn, KIPP Columbus, 5-11, 165, jr.; Quaid Hauer, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, 215, jr.

RB: Brylen Parker, Van Wert, 5-11, 190, Jr.; Aiden Hinkle, St. Marys Memorial, 6-0, 210, sr.; Chase Oehlstrom, Carrollton, 5-9, 170, sr.; Charles Hawkins, Cincinnati Taft, 5-11, 205, jr.; Preston Hopperton, Streetsboro, 5-10, 185, jr.: Alex Grzyb, Struthers, 5-11, 160, jr.

WR/TE: Aidan Fitzgerald, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-4, 190, sr.; Maddix Crutchfield, Van Wert, 6-1, 220, sr.; Issaiah Ramsey, Shelby, 6-3, 190, jr.; Tatem Toth, New Lexington, 6-2, 180, sr.; Brendan Laret, Hartley, 6-3, 250, jr.; Christian Martig, Beloit West Branch, 5-10, 165, sr.

OL: Braylon Smith, Cleveland Glenville, 6-4, 303, sr.; Austin Yoakum, Sandusky Perkins, 6-1, 240, sr.; Trent Wycuff, St. Marys Memorial, 6-1, 165, sr.;Collin Gardner, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, 240, sr.; Breydon Webb, Urbana, 6-4, 275, jr.; Ryan Stevens, St. Paris Graham, 6-1, 260, sr.; Oliver Mayer, Peninsula Woodridge, 6-3, 245, sr.

K: Nick Ginsburg, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-10, 150, sr.; Derek Morris, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-1, 190, jr.

 

Second Team Defense

DL: Jace Schaefer, St. Marys Memorial, 6-4, 200, sr.; Drue Jozwiak, St. Clairsville, 6-1, 210, sr.; Wade Pauley, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-3, 235, sr.; Donovan Davis, Hartley, 6-1, 285, jr.; Zach Potter, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-5, 250, sr.; Lance Byndon, Cincinnati Taft, 6-3, 250, sr.; Thomas Egli, Beloit West Branch, 6-6, 225, sr.

LB: Tavion Thomas, Elyria Catholic, 5-10, 200, sr.; Trey Hoover, Rayland Buckeye Local, 6-0, 220, sr.; Kyjhaun Hopkins, Steubenville, 6-0, 220 sr.; Denim Cook, Hartley, 6-4, 215, soph.; Ronald Cutts, Cincinnati Taft, 6-1, 215, sr.; Kale Shaffer, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-2, 225, sr.; Michael Kanagy, Beloit West Branch, 6-3, 180, sr.

DB: Braylon West, Cleveland Glenville, 5-8, 187, sr.; Colin Ginley, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 170, sr.; Tyson Rodriguez, Wauseon, 6-0, 175, jr.; Kolton Thomas, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-0, 170, jr.; Jayden Kelly, Dayton Northridge, 5-8, 155, sr.

P: Carson Copeland, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-1, 225 sr.

 

Third Team Offense

QB: Alex Williams, Rossford, 6-0, 205, sr.; Lukas Ratliff, New Lexington, 6-4, 190, sr.; Brody Fellure, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 185, sr.; Phaeton Hill, Steubenville, 6-3,180, sr.; Hayden Rodgers, Licking Valley, 6-2, 175, jr.; Will Donahoe, Urbana, 5-11, 185, jr.; Jude Hooks, Franklin Bishop Fenwick 6-1, 180, sr.

RB: DeAunte Hubbard, Hartley, 6-0, 200, sr.; Nathan Sheets, Johnstown, 5-11, 190, sr.; Ty Snyder, Cincinnati McNicholas, 5-9, 230, sr.; Ben Montgomery, Sheffield Brookside, 5-11, 180, jr.; Mike Palmer, Girard, 6-1, 175, sr.

WR/TE: Milique Herron, Cleveland Glenville, 6-0, 170, sr.; Christian Cunningham, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-2, 180, sr.; Jake Morrison, Rossford, 6-5, 185, Sr.; Davion Bahr, Cambridge, 6-2, 180, sr.; KeShaun Golden, Dayton Dunbar, 6-0, 150, sr.

OL: Nick Pisano, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-0, 250, sr.; Evan Smith, Elyria Catholic. 6-3, 265, sr.; Mason Pawloski, Jefferson Area, 6-0, 255, sr.; Jackson Smith, Elyria Catholic, 6-4, 250, jr.; Theo Davis, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-4, 220, sr.; Mathew Swisher, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-1, 225, jr.; Ben Chaney, Hubbard, 6-5, 300, sr.

K: Jensen Yarosh, Jefferson Area, 6-1, jr.; Dom Incorvati, Streetsboro, 6-0, 180, sr.; Daniel Miller, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 160, sr.

 

Third Team Defense

DL: Zach Pearl, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 225, sr.; Jaylen Hunter-Short, Warrensville Heights, 6-2, 225, sr.; Colin Kenneally, Elyria Catholic, 6-3, 210, sr.;Elijah Williams-Dixon, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-4, 210, soph.; Joseph Cobins, Dayton Northridge, 6-3, 235, jr.; Brady Rice, Eaton, 6-4, 255, sr.; Taysear Williams, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-10, 175, jr.; Marques Turner, Akron Buchtel, 6-4, 220, sr.

LB: Seth Enos, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-10, 197, jr.; Wade Woodworth, Jefferson Area, 6-0, 200, sr.; Luke Schlosser, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-8, 160, Jr.; Kasen Abbott, Ready, 5-8, 221, soph.; Will Garrison, River Valley, 6-1, 215, sr.; Kent Guyer, St. Bernard Roger Bacon, 6-0, 190, sr.; Devin Braham, Struthers, 5-10, 175, soph.; Ethan Fricke, Canton South, 5-8, 185, jr.

DB: Malik Davis, Cleveland Glenville, 5-10, 165, sr.; T.J. Gibbons, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-2, 180, sr.; TJ Meeks, Springfield Shawnee, 5-9, 170, jr.; Bobby Alejars, Girard, 6-2, 180, sr.; Anthony Carter, Struthers, 6-0, 189, jr.

P: Alex Grace, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-4, 180, jr.;

 

Honorable Mention

QB: Caleb Schneider, Johnstown, 6-1, 200, sr.; Isaac Molihan, Vinton County, 5-11, 195, sr.; Aaron Walters, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 175, soph.; Hayden Collins, Fairfield Union, 5-11, 155, sr.; Braxton Baumberger, Mogadore Field, 6-0, 185, sr.; Austin Cline, Lisbon Beaver, 6-3, 210, jr.; Andrew Vera, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 180, sr. ; Wayne “Tre” Lindsay, East, 5-11, 175, sr.; Jayvian Graves, Dayton Dunbar, 5-8, 165, jr.; Stephen Sims, Girard, 5-10, 165, soph.; Eli Hollingsworth, St. Paris Graham, 5-9, 180, sr.

RB: Gabe Ivy, Galion, 5-9, 150, Jr.; Jason Williams, Vincent Warren, 5-9, 182, jr.; Garrett Brown, Vinton County, 6-1, 210, jr.; Andrew Potts, Greenfield McClain, 6-0, 220, jr.; Jase Hurd, Waverly, 5-8, 165, jr.; Hudson Shamblin, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, 185, jr.; Gavin Henry, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jacob Walker, St. Clairsville, 5-9, 195, sr.; Gavin Bozica, Steubenville, 6-0, 230 sr.; Brian Fitzsimmons, Ready, 5-10, 190, sr.; Stourm White, Dayton Ponitz Tech, sr., 5-9, 170, sr.; Pawie Ault, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-8, 155, sr.; Drexal McAmis, Mogadore Field, 6-3, 225, so.; Cole Fulton, Poland Seminary, 6-0, 200, jr.; Kyler Miraglia, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-8, 180, jr.

WR/TE: Garett Gunter, Van Wert, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Jude Armstrong, Wauseon, 6-0, 180, sr.; Tanner Pepper, Vincent Warren, 6-0, 170, fr.; Maddox Fox, Unioto, 6-2, 185, sr.; Hudson Kelly, Waverly, 6-3, 185, sr.; Braylen Baker, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-2, 190, sr.; Kenyon Franklin, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, 195, jr.; Jack Novak, Peninsula Woodridge, 5-10, 175, jr.; Chris Wilcox, Akron Coventry, 6-4, 205, sr.; Nick Norman, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-10, 165, soph.; Kole Searl, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-2, 180, jr.; Isaac Hill, Steubenville, 6-3, 208, jr.; Caleb White, Lisbon Beaver, 5-11, 180, sr.; Cade Searls, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-10, 180, sr.; Ayden Stalnaker, Licking Valley, 6-2, 175, sr.; Keyan Shidone, River Valley, 5-9, 145, jr.; Ben Bobo, Cincinnati McNicholas, 5-7, 160, sr.; Elijah Jacks, St. Paris Graham, 6-0, 180, jr.; Aaron McFarland, Cleves Taylor, 5-10, 161, fr.; Connor Campbell, Van Wert, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Braylon Collier, Sandusky Perkins, 5-11, 155, soph.

OL: Logan Dotson, Van Wert, 6-5, 250, sr.; Tyler Spisak, Bryan, 6-0, 245, sr.; Nathan Morrison, Unioto, 6-2, 285, sr.; R.J. Weber, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-3, 210, sr.; Gunnar George, Fairfield Union, 5-11, 245, jr.; Brady Kennedy, New Lexington, 6-1, 285, sr.; Angelo Rocco, Cambridge, 5-10, 205, sr.; Zane McCoy, Lisbon Beaver, 5-11, 270, sr.; JaMarcus Webster, St. Clairsville, 6-3, 285, sr.; Kale Kochman, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 180 sr.; Camden Daley, Steubenville, 5-11, 275, sr.; Keegan Jacks, Hebron Lakewood, 6-0, 285, jr.; Trevor Croak, Licking Valley, 6-3, 255, jr.; Caleb Miller, St. Marys Memorial, 6-5, 260, sr.; Ryan Kamperman, Salem, 6-5, 268, sr.; Jordan Fedor, Girard, 6-5, 265, so.; Stephen Solic, Poland Seminary, 6-2, 300, sr.; Aiden Geer, Canton South, 5-7, 210, jr.; DeAndre Copeland, Akron Buchtel, 5-10, 300, soph.; Riley Plotner, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-6, 320, sr.

K: Adam Vanausdle. Bellville Clear Fork, 6-1, 190, jr.; Drew Craddock, Ready, 5-9, 176, jr.

DL: Jayden Rowe, Sandusky Perkins, 6-5, 192, sr.; Wyatt Crabtree, Waverly, 6-2, 205, sr.; Michael Vernon, New Lexington, 6-3, 190, sr.; Nick Bowser, Hubbard, 6-0, 275, jr.; Connor Mayle, Beloit West Branch, 5-10, 247, sr.; Jimmy Cunningham, Canal Fulton Northwest, 5-8, 235, sr.; Spenser Ostovich, Steubenville, 5-11, 232, sr.; Blake Lucas, Lisbon Beaver, 5-7, 180, sr.; Kyler Nader, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-0, 180, sr.; CJ Swanson, East, 6-4, 245, sr.; Isaac Asiedu, Hartley, 6-3, 290, sr.; Te’Shun Bosley, KIPP Columbus, 5-10, 240, fr.; Dezwuan Dickerson, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-2, 210, sr.; Garrett Grinstead, Johnstown, 6-4, 220, sr.; Justin Duncan, Wauseon, 6-3, 200, sr.; Parker Vollmer, Bryan, 6-0, 235, sr.

LB: Carson Frankhouse, Galion, 5-10, 190, jr.; Levi Allen, Upper Sandusky, 6-0, 185, sr.; Mikey Young, Sandusky Perkins, 6-1, 200, soph.; Pavel Henderson, Ravenna, 6-1, 190, sr.; Jake Dohy, Girard, 5-11, 215, sr.; Mason Hodge, Hubbard, 6-1, 205, sr.; Eric Hennon, Akron Coventry, 6-1, 195, sr.; Dawson Brown, Vinton County, 5-11, 190, sr.; Kaden Penwell, Greenfield McClain, 5-10, 170, jr.; Cole Hines, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 5-9, 185, jr.; Remington Myers, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-0, 185 sr.; Quake Beatty, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-8, 150, jr.; Beau Stottsberry, Cambridge, 6-0, 180, sr.; Brennan Stout, St. Clairsville, 6-0, 210, jr.; Hayden Jarrett, Zanesville Maysville, 6-1, 190 sr.; Malik Ali, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 5-10, 205, sr.; Sam Jones, Buckeye Valley, 6-2, 205, sr.; Grant Booth, Cleves Taylor, 6-3, 205, sr.; Gavan Hunter, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-9, 175, sr.; Nick Wilkowski, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, sr.

DB: Keegan Sharpe, St. Marys Memorial, 5-9, 165, sr.; Ashton Baer, Van Wert, 5-9, 155, sr.; Gavin Frey, Upper Sandusky, 5-7, 140, jr.; Matt Griffin, Unioto, 6-0, 220, sr.; Alex McDiffitt, Rayland Buckeye Local, 5-9, 155, soph.; Ivan Buggs, Steubenville, 6-1, 165 sr.; Wesley Armstead, Zanesville Maysville, 5-10, 170, jr.; Evan Dyer, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-11, 140, sr.; JD Catena, Ready, 5-11, 155, jr.; Logan Workman, Licking Valley, 5-10, 165, jr.; Matty Mitchell, Cincinnati Wyoming, 5-10, 170, sr.; Jax Lapata, Bellevue, 5-10, 177, Jr.; Ross Davidson, Salem, 6-3, 173, jr.; Jackson Gula, Streetsboro, 6-1, 170, so.; Nico Farina, Struthers, 6-0, 165, sr.; Ben Wilcox, Hubbard, 5-9, 175, sr.; Arman Gable, Akron Buchtel, 5-10, 180, soph.

P: Demetrion Duvall, Akron Buchtel, 5-8, 145, jr.

Leave a Comment

Related News

close

Don’t miss the latest news! Sign up for email notifications when new posts are made!

Share this:

Like this:

Like Loading...
%d bloggers like this: